Privacy statement

Our commitment to protect your privacy

The Bionics Institute (BI) understands how important it is to protect your personal information. This statement briefly sets out details of our privacy policy in respect of the personal information that you may provide us.

We are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. For this reason the Bionics Institute accepts and abides by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information set our in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (as amended).

What constitutes personal information?

Your personal information is information or an opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal information includes health information.

How and why do we collect your personal information?

We will only collect personal information that we need for the purposes of:

a) providing services to you;

b) processing the matter, donation or request for information with which you approach us or we approach you;

c) managing your activities as a volunteer or donor with us;

d) improving our services;

e) any purpose related to the above purposes.

We will collect your personal information directly from you.

We will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party for profit.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you. We will only collect information by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. The personal information we may collect depends on how you engage with the Bionics Institute and includes your contact details (name, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number), your date of birth and gender. The following sets out more detail about the personal information we collect.

Supporters

If you make a donation to us, you may also provide credit card details and other information which will allow us to process your transaction. We may also request your preferences for receiving further information about our research or activities. The Institute may also receive your personal information from other charities and third parties, that have provided us with lists to identify prospective donors.

Research participants

If you participate in research activities or clinical trials conducted by BI we also collect personal information necessary to record your involvement and to process results. We may also contact you in the future regarding participation in other research or trials. We will only collect personal information with your consent.

Applicants for BI positions

We may collect personal information when we are recruiting staff and PhD students. The information you supply will be used as part of the process of assessing applications. The personal information of applicants will not be used for any purpose other than assessing your application against the position you applied for. Your application will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee records held by BI.

Identifiers

We do not use your federal government numbers such as Medicare or Tax File number to identify you in our system.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

You have the right to know how we will disclose your personal information to others. When we collect your personal information, we will provide details about the types of organizations to which we may disclose your information.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to any other organization, we will take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the organization has a commitment to the protection of your personal information at least equal to our commitment.

Your consent to the disclosure may be given to us in a written document or orally, or it may be implied from your actions in requesting services from us. We will aim to obtain your written consent where appropriate.

How do we keep your personal information accurate and up to date?

It is important to our relationship that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. However, we must rely on you to let us know if there have been any changes to your personal information. We ask you to contact us from time to time to inform us of any changes to your personal information, so that we may keep your personal information up to date.

When you let us know of a change to your personal information, we will implement the change in our records as soon as practicable.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To access personal information that we hold about you, such as your name, address and telephone number contact us by telephoning our Privacy Officer on 03 9667 7500. If you would like access to more detailed information which we may have collected, and such information is not freely available, we may charge an administration fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

We will keep your personal information on file, as required in order to maintain our records of your interactions with us.

How safe and secure is the personal information that we hold about you?

We will use all our reasonable endeavors to only provide personal information in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.  We will also take care to ensure that any personal information provided by you will be reasonably protected from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and maintained by us in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner.

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing our customers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints should they arise.  You have the right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in us and in our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may notify us of your complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Privacy Officer
Bionics Institute
384-388 Albert Street
East Melbourne, Vic 3002
Ph: 03 9667 7500

We may then request that you provide written confirmation of the details of your complaint to us.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of any complaint, you may contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner Victoria, Level 11, 10-16 Queen Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000.

Further information

If you would like further information, or if you have a question about any of the above information, you can obtain a more depth explanation of how we handle your personal information by either telephoning or writing to our Privacy Officer as detailed above.

image description
lines

Make a donation